News
Transfers & rumours
Market values
Competitions
Forums
My TM
Live
Log in
Bristol City
3
1
1
Championship
League level:
Second Tier
Table position:
12
In league since:
9 years
€
40.10
m
Total market value
Squad size:
24
Average age:
25.5
Foreigners:
11
45.8 %
National team players:
4
Stadium:
Ashton Gate
27.000 Seats
Current transfer record:
+€15.80m
+
Bristol City
Bristol City U21
Bristol City U18
Bristol City Academy
Cup history
Cup history
Season
Round achieved
Opponent
First leg
Second leg
EFL Trophy
14/15
Winner
Walsall
-:-
2:0
13/14
Second Round
Wycombe
-:-
1:2
06/07
Semi-Finals
Bristol Rovers
0:0
0:1
05/06
First Round
Barnet
-:-
2:3
04/05
Third Round
Swindon Town
-:-
0:1
03/04
First Round
Plymouth
-:-
0:4
02/03
Winner
Carlisle United
-:-
2:0
01/02
Semi-Finals
Cambridge Utd.
0:0
0:2
99/00
Final
Stoke City
-:-
1:2
86/87
Final
Mansfield Town
-:-
4:5
on pens
85/86
Winner
Bolton
-:-
3:0
FA Cup
23/24
Fourth Round
Nottm Forest
0:0
4:6
on pens
22/23
Fifth Round
Man City
-:-
0:3
21/22
Third Round
Fulham
-:-
0:1
AET
20/21
Fifth Round
Sheff Utd
-:-
0:1
19/20
Third Round
Shrewsbury
1:1
0:1
18/19
Fifth Round
Wolves
-:-
0:1
17/18
Third Round
Watford
-:-
0:3
16/17
Fourth Round
Burnley
-:-
0:2
15/16
Third Round
West Brom
2:2
0:1
14/15
Fourth Round
West Ham
-:-
0:1
13/14
Third Round
Watford
1:1
0:2
12/13
Third Round
Blackburn
-:-
0:2
11/12
Third Round
Crawley Town
-:-
0:1
10/11
Third Round
Sheff Wed
-:-
0:3
09/10
Third Round
Cardiff
1:1
0:1
08/09
Third Round
Portsmouth
0:0
0:2
07/08
Third Round
Middlesbrough
-:-
1:2
06/07
Fourth Round
Middlesbrough
2:2
4:5
on pens
05/06
First Round
Notts County
-:-
0:2
04/05
First Round
Brentford
1:1
3:4
on pens
03/04
Second Round
Barnsley FC
0:0
1:2
02/03
Third Round
Leicester
-:-
0:2
01/02
First Round
Leyton Orient
-:-
0:1
00/01
Fifth Round
Leicester
-:-
0:3
99/00
Third Round
Sheff Wed
-:-
0:1
98/99
Third Round
Everton
-:-
0:2
97/98
Second Round
Bournemouth
-:-
1:3
96/97
Third Round
Chesterfield FC
-:-
0:2
95/96
First Round
Bournemouth
0:0
0:1
94/95
Fourth Round
Everton
-:-
0:1
93/94
Round of 16
Charlton
1:1
0:2
92/93
Third Round
Luton
-:-
0:2
91/92
Fifth Round
Nottm Forest
-:-
1:4
90/91
Third Round
Norwich
-:-
1:2
89/90
Round of 16
Cambridge Utd.
0:0
1:1
88/89
Third Round
Hartlepool
-:-
0:1
87/88
Second Round
Torquay
-:-
0:1
86/87
Third Round
Plymouth
1:1
1:3
85/86
Second Round
Exeter City
-:-
1:2
84/85
Second Round
Bristol Rovers
-:-
1:3
83/84
Third Round
Notts County
2:2
0:2
82/83
First Round
Leyton Orient
-:-
1:4
81/82
Fourth Round
Aston Villa
-:-
0:1
80/81
Round of 16
Nottm Forest
-:-
1:2
79/80
Fourth Round
Ipswich
-:-
1:2
78/79
Fourth Round
Crystal Palace
-:-
0:3
77/78
Third Round
Wrexham
4:4
0:3
76/77
Third Round
Ipswich
-:-
1:4
75/76
Third Round
Coventry
-:-
1:2
74/75
Third Round
Sheff Utd
-:-
0:2
73/74
Quarter-Finals
Liverpool
-:-
0:1
72/73
Fourth Round
Wolves
-:-
0:1
71/72
Third Round
Preston
-:-
2:4
70/71
Third Round
Southampton
-:-
0:3
69/70
Third Round
Chester FC
-:-
1:2
68/69
Third Round
West Ham
-:-
2:3
67/68
Round of 16
Leeds
-:-
0:2
66/67
Round of 16
Tottenham
-:-
0:2
65/66
Third Round
Birmingham
-:-
2:3
64/65
Third Round
Sheff Utd
1:1
0:3
63/64
Fourth Round
Sunderland
-:-
1:6
62/63
Third Round
Aston Villa
1:1
2:3
61/62
Third Round
Walsall
0:0
1:4
60/61
Fourth Round
Leicester
-:-
1:5
59/60
Third Round
Charlton
-:-
2:3
58/59
Fourth Round
Blackpool
1:1
0:1
57/58
Round of 16
Bristol Rovers
-:-
3:4
56/57
Fifth Round
Aston Villa
-:-
1:2
55/56
Third Round
Everton
-:-
1:3
54/55
First Round
Southend United
-:-
1:2
53/54
Third Round
Rotherham
-:-
1:3
52/53
First Round
Coventry
-:-
0:2
51/52
Second Round
Colchester Utd.
-:-
1:2
50/51
Round of 16
Birmingham
-:-
0:2
49/50
First Round
Nottm Forest
-:-
0:1
48/49
Third Round
Chelsea
-:-
1:3
47/48
Second Round
Crystal Palace
-:-
0:1
46/47
Second Round
Gillingham FC
-:-
1:2
45/46
Fourth Round
Brentford
2:1
0:5
1924/25
Second Round
Liverpool
-:-
0:1
EFL Cup
23/24
Second Round
Norwich
-:-
0:1
22/23
Third Round
Lincoln City
-:-
1:3
21/22
First Round
Forest Green
-:-
7:8
on pens
20/21
Third Round
Aston Villa
-:-
0:3
19/20
First Round
QPR
-:-
7:8
on pens
18/19
First Round
Plymouth
-:-
0:1
17/18
Semi-Finals
Man City
1:2
2:3
16/17
Fourth Round
Hull City
-:-
1:2
15/16
First Round
Luton
-:-
1:3
14/15
First Round
Oxford United
-:-
1:2
13/14
Third Round
Southampton
-:-
0:2
12/13
First Round
Gillingham FC
-:-
1:2
11/12
First Round
Swindon Town
-:-
0:1
10/11
First Round
Southend United
-:-
2:3
AET
09/10
Second Round
Carlisle United
-:-
0:2
08/09
Second Round
Crewe Alexandra
-:-
1:2
07/08
Second Round
Man City
-:-
1:2
06/07
First Round
Cheltenham
-:-
1:2
05/06
First Round
Barnet
-:-
2:4
04/05
Second Round
Everton
-:-
5:6
on pens
03/04
Third Round
Southampton
-:-
0:3
02/03
First Round
Oxford United
-:-
0:1
01/02
Second Round
Watford
-:-
2:3
00/01
First Round
Brentford
2:2
1:2
99/00
Second Round
Nottm Forest
1:2
0:0
98/99
Second Round
Crewe Alexandra
1:1
0:2
97/98
Second Round
Leeds
1:3
2:1
96/97
Second Round
Bolton
0:0
1:3
AET
95/96
Second Round
Newcastle
0:5
1:3
94/95
Second Round
Notts County
0:1
0:3
93/94
First Round
Swansea
1:0
0:2
92/93
Second Round
Sheff Utd
2:1
1:4
91/92
Second Round
Bristol Rovers
3:1
2:4
AET
90/91
Second Round
Sunderland
1:0
1:6
89/90
First Round
Reading
2:3
2:2
88/89
Semi-Finals
Nottm Forest
-:-
0:1
AET
87/88
First Round
Swindon Town
0:3
3:2
86/87
Second Round
Sheff Utd
2:2
0:3
85/86
First Round
Hereford Utd.
1:5
2:0
84/85
Second Round
West Ham
2:2
1:6
83/84
First Round
Oxford United
1:1
0:1
82/83
Second Round
Sheff Wed
1:0
1:1
AET
81/82
Third Round
QPR
-:-
0:3
80/81
Second Round
Birmingham
1:2
0:0
79/80
Round of 16
Nottm Forest
1:1
0:3
78/79
Second Round
Crystal Palace
-:-
1:2
77/78
Third Round
Wrexham
-:-
0:1
76/77
Second Round
Coventry
-:-
0:1
75/76
Second Round
West Ham
0:0
1:3
74/75
Third Round
Liverpool
0:0
0:4
73/74
Third Round
Coventry
2:2
1:2
72/73
Second Round
West Ham
-:-
1:2
71/72
First Round
Plymouth
-:-
0:1
70/71
Semi-Finals
Tottenham
1:1
0:2
AET
69/70
Second Round
Leicester
0:0
0:0
AET
68/69
Third Round
Leeds
-:-
1:2
67/68
Second Round
Everton
-:-
0:5
66/67
Second Round
Swansea Town
1:1
1:2
AET
65/66
Second Round
Shrewsbury
-:-
0:1
64/65
Second Round
Carlisle United
-:-
1:4
63/64
First Round
Gillingham FC
-:-
2:4
62/63
Second Round
Rotherham
-:-
1:2
61/62
First Round
York City
-:-
0:3
60/61
Third Round
Nottm Forest
-:-
1:2