For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Premier League 2

Premier League 2
League level: Youth league - England England
Number of teams: 26 teams
Players: 511
Foreigners: 195 Players  38,2%
ø-Age: 19,6 Years

Info

Competition startpage

Filter by season:

Clubs - Premier League 2 19/20

The league was ended early on 1 May 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic. The clubs agreed to determine the final standings using a Points Per Game system. Using this methodology, Chelsea have been crowned champions of Premier League 2 Division 1, with Wolverhampton Wanderers relegated. In Division 2, runners-up Manchester United will join winners West Ham United in promotion to the top tier of PL2. Due to the curtailed season, clubs were unable to complete the playoff fixtures. It was therefore agreed that the Division 2 champions and second-placed team would both be promoted to Division 1 for the 2020/21 season.

ClubnamenameSquadø ageForeigners
   000
Chelsea FC U234518,816
Manchester City U234318,021
Arsenal FC U234218,511
Manchester United U234618,622
Stoke City U235721,031
Aston Villa U234119,013
Leicester City U234019,823
West Ham United U234818,818
West Bromwich Albion U235019,814
Southampton FC B5418,122
Brighton & Hove Albion U234219,719
Wolverhampton Wanderers U234718,827
Derby County U234420,114
Middlesbrough FC U234819,18
Everton FC U233619,014
Norwich City U234718,922
Reading FC U235219,818
Swansea City U234419,017
Blackburn Rovers U234520,011
Fulham FC U234418,716
Newcastle United U233818,810
Liverpool FC U234718,021
Sunderland AFC U233719,413
Tottenham Hotspur U233818,39

Top goalscorers

#PlayerAgeClubGoals
1
Anthony Scully
Left Winger
20West Ham United U23
2
Nathan Holland
Left Winger
21West Ham United U23
3
Folarin Balogun
Centre-Forward
18Arsenal FC U23
4
Jahmal Hector-Ingram
Centre-Forward
21Derby County U23
5
Rumarn Burrell
Centre-Forward
19Middlesbrough FC U23
Table Premier League 2 19/20
# Club Matches +/- Pts
Chelsea FC U23 18 14 38
Leicester City U23 18 15 35
Brighton & Hove Albion U23 18 10 31
Derby County U23 18 1 27
Liverpool FC U23 17 0 26
Arsenal FC U23 18 0 25
Everton FC U23 18 -1 22
Manchester City U23 18 1 21
Blackburn Rovers U23 17 1 21
Tottenham Hotspur U23 18 -3 21
Southampton FC B 18 -24 15
Wolverhampton Wanderers U23 18 -14 11
Table Premier League 2 19/20
# Club Matches +/- Pts
West Ham United U23 18 37 46
Manchester United U23 17 28 43
West Bromwich Albion U23 16 16 34
Stoke City U23 18 5 27
Middlesbrough FC U23 18 -9 26
Newcastle United U23 18 -3 25
Aston Villa U23 17 -1 22
Swansea City U23 17 -10 21
Reading FC U23 18 -2 20
Fulham FC U23 18 -6 20
Norwich City U23 17 -12 17
Sunderland AFC U23 18 -43 1