For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Premier League

Premier League
League level: First Tier - England England
Number of teams: 20 teams
Players: 505
Foreigners: 329 Players  65,2%
ø-Market value: 18,46 mil. €
UEFA coefficient: 2. Pos.  81.176 Points
Record-holding champions: Manchester United  20 time(s)
ø-Age: 27,1 Years
Reigning champion: Manchester City

Info

Competition startpage

Filter by season:
Clubs - Premier League 96/97
ClubnamenameSquadø agePlayers playing abroadTotal market valueø market valueTotal MVø MV
   000----
Arsenal FC3226,210----
Chelsea FC3225,917----
Derby County3024,814----
Middlesbrough FC3425,915----
Everton FC2824,59----
Nottingham Forest3324,913----
Liverpool FC2723,511----
Newcastle United2225,77----
Tottenham Hotspur3324,313----
Manchester United3023,214----
Blackburn Rovers2824,313----
Coventry City3324,317----
Southampton FC3424,613----
Wimbledon FC2625,614----
Sunderland AFC3025,89----
Leicester City3025,810----
West Ham United3626,518----
Sheffield Wednesday2426,18----
Leeds United3324,114----
Aston Villa2623,811----
Top goalscorers
#PlayerAgeClubGoals
1
Alan Shearer
Centre-Forward
26Newcastle United
2
Ian Wright
Centre-Forward
33Arsenal FC
3
Ole Gunnar Solskjaer
Second Striker
24Manchester United
4
Robbie Fowler
Centre-Forward
22Liverpool FC
5
Dwight Yorke
Centre-Forward
25Aston Villa
Table Premier League 96/97
# Club Matches +/- Pts
Manchester United 38 32 75
Newcastle United 38 33 68
Arsenal FC 38 30 68
Liverpool FC 38 25 68
Aston Villa 38 13 61
Chelsea FC 38 3 59
Sheffield Wednesday 38 -1 57
Wimbledon FC 38 3 56
Leicester City 38 -8 47
Tottenham Hotspur 38 -7 46
Leeds United 38 -10 46
Derby County 38 -13 46
Blackburn Rovers 38 -1 42
West Ham United 38 -9 42
Everton FC 38 -13 42
Southampton FC 38 -6 41
Coventry City 38 -16 41
Sunderland AFC 38 -18 40
Middlesbrough FC 38 -9 39
Nottingham Forest 38 -28 34

Who do you want to win?

In this match you stick with...

versus Sheffield WednesdaySheffield Wednesday Liverpool FCLiverpool FC